Everything You Need to Know About Becoming a Permanent Resident of the Cayman Islands

waterfront living Seven Mile Beach

After reading All You Need to Know When Relocating to Grand Cayman, many readers likely packed their bags and began a new chapter of the good life in the Cayman Islands. However, that chapter usually has an expiration date and many expatriates often wonder how they can become permanent residents of this Caribbean gem: what can they do to legally and indefinitely call this place home?

The Cayman Islands Government offers several routes to permanent residency. The options are very straightforward and the immigration website classifies them into two main categories: on the basis of eight years residence and as a person of independent means.

For those already living and working in the Cayman Islands, the first category likely applies: the eight-year residency route. This option is based on a system of points. Factors such as occupation, education, financial stability and family connection are reviewed as part of the points system. Details regarding how to apply on the basis of eight years of residence can be found here.

Anyone who does not wish to wait eight years can explore the second category, which offers a few options to “persons of independent means.” In brief, there are several variations of residency granted and they are based on factors such as business ventures, continuous income and purchase of real estate. A person of independent means may apply for one of four residency certificates, each with varying prerequisites. Details are listed here.

Naturally, there are several limits with each option. For example, those who choose residency without the right to work must meet minimum continuous income of CI$120,000 per year (approximately US$150,000) along with real estate purchase requirements, among other conditions. On approval, a renewable 25-year residency period is granted. This license to live in paradise can be revoked if residents fail to maintain minimum financial conditions. Details about this option can be found here. 

Anyone dreaming of making the Cayman Islands home indefinitely and with the right to work must have the means to purchase developed real estate upwards of US$2.4 million. This coveted permanent residency certificate comes with an option to be naturalised as a British Overseas Territories Citizen after five years. Other criteria such as payment of a one-time $100,000 fee and possession of a clean criminal record (which applies to all types of residency applications and applications for spouses and dependents) must be met. More information about this enticing option can be found here.

Persons of independent means wishing to learn more about properties for sale as part of the process of establishing residency in this beautiful country may contact the Provenance Properties sales team.

More information about residency options can be found in this detailed guide put together by Ogier in Camana Bay.

Back to News